Livermore High School Home
2014 Softball

LHS Softball Heads to Semifinals!

After earning 4th seed in the NCS playoffs and winning the first two games of the playoffs, the Softball team advances to the Semifinals, Friday, May 28th, 4pm, at #1 Seeded Alhambra (150 E St, Martinez, CA)!

The NCS Playoffs are a single game elimination tournament with a bracket of 16 teams.  
Tuesday, May 20th, LHS wins the first round against College Park (6-0).
Friday, May 23rd, LHS wins the Quarterfinals against Petaluma (10-0).
Wed, May 28th, LHS heads to Semifinals against Alhambra.
Fri or Sat (May 30 or 31) is the Championship.

Click HERE for the NCS Division II Bracket.

2014 Schedule & Results

Click HERE to go to MaxPreps website for schedule, roster, and results for all NCS teams.

Click HERE for Varsity Water Schedule

Varsity as of 5-15-14:
Overall 11-13
In League: 5-9

Date Day Opponent

Location

JV Varsity
Mar 6 Thurs Washington Livermore 4:00 W, 7-0
Mar 13 Thurs Queen of the
Mountain
Alhambra
Pleasanton Sports Park
N/A L, 14-1
Mar 14 Fri Queen of the
Mountain
Clovis West
Pleasanton Sports Park
N/A L, 10-0
Mar 15 Sat Queen of the
Mountain
Alameda
Liberty
Pleasanton Sports Park
N/A W, 9-2
W, 7-1

 
Mar 21 Fri Logan Tournament Logan TBA N/A
Mar 22 Sat Logan Tournament Logan TBA N/A
Mar 25 Tues Carondelet Livermore 4:00 L, 8-6
Mar 27 Thurs Amador Amador L, 9-0 L, 1-0
Apr 1 Tues Monte Vista Livermore 4:00 W, 2-0
Apr 3 Thur Consumnes Oaks Livermore Stampede N/A W, 7-3
Apr 4 Fri Rodriguez
Vintage
Livermore Stampede N/A

L, 2-4
W, 1-0

Apr 5 Sat

Pleasant Grove
Cal

Livermore Stampede N/A

L, 1-0
W, 5-1

Apr 8 Tues Foothill

Foothill
(park by tennis courts, 
path to the left leads down to the softball fields.)

4:00 W, 5-4
Apr 10 Thurs San Ramon VAR @ Livermore
JV @ San Ramon
4:00 L, 6-1
Apr 11/12 Fri/Sat Castro Valley Tournament Castro Valley 1st place N/A
Apr 15 Tues Granada Livermore W, 5-4 L, 9-5
Apr 17 Thurs Carondelet Carondelet 4:00 W, 1-0
Apr 24 Thurs Cal Cal
(Fields are behind the football/track field.)
4:00 W, 12-0
Apr 29 Tues Amador Livermore 4:00 L, 6-1
May 1 Thurs Monte Vista Monte Vista 4:00 L, 7-6
May 6 Tues Cal Livermore 4:00 W, 2-0
May 8 Thurs Foothill Livermore 4:00 L, 12-0
May 13 Tues San Ramon VAR @ San Ramon
JV @ Livermore
4:00 L, 2-1
May 15 Thurs Granada Granada 4:00 L, 4-3

 

Open Fields 2014

Thank you to all those that joined us during our open fields! 
2014OpenFields.png

COACHES

Varsity Head Coach:

Larry Bird
Email: lsjbird@aol.com
Cell: 925-548-1570

JV Head Coach:
Andrew Paulazzo

 

Photos of NCS Petaluma Game

Thank you Bob Bronzan and Livermore-Granada Boosters for your support of Athletics.

Click HERE to view the photos from the May 23rd game.

Congratulations to JV Team - first place!!

The JV team went 5-0 to win the Art Johnson Memorial Tournament played at Castro Valley High.  The team won the title game 8-0 over Alameda.image.jpg

Congratulations LHS on your 3rd Place Finish at the Livermore Stampede!

3rd Place Team.jpg

 

2014 Livermore High Stampede Results

Thank you to all teams that participated in the
20th Annual Stampede!

# Team All Tournament Team
1 Archbishop Mitty Jazmyn Jackson (MVP)
Desiree Severance
2 Pleasant Grove Alexa McCoin
Vanessa Washington
3 Livermore Rachel LaRont
Samantha Whalen
4 California Lindsy Chalmers
Kassie Kochan
5 Granada Tabitha Heinz
Jessica Johnston
6 Monte Vista Mackenzie Murphy
Lindsay Rood
7 Consumnes Oaks    Julia Morales
Sabryna Scott
8 Carondelet Taylor Blair
Hannah Hartung
9 Heritage Kim Trice
10    Sheldon Maci Fines
11 Vintage Emily Oestreich
12 Benicia Chanler Powell
13 Foothill  
14 Rodriguez  
15 Castro Valley  
16 Petaluma  

 

2013-2014 Photos

Thank you to Bob Bronzan and the support of the Livermore-Granada Boosters for providing these photos.

3-6-14 Varsity vs Washington

4-2-14 Varsity vs Monte Vista

4-3-14 Varsity vs Cosumnes Oaks

4-5-14 Varsity vs Pleasant Grove